DealLawyers.com Blog
[…] On forum selection clauses, the amendments tackle the issue of whether a provision requiring all derivative claims to be brought exclusively in Chancery could be enforced to prevent stockholders from bringing derivative claims under the Exchange Act (for which the federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction). The Seventh and Ninth Circuits had come to contrary conclusions.

Amended Section 115 adopts the result reached by the Seventh Circuit and permits forum selection provisions addressing non-internal corporate claims that “relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers,” so long as they permit stockholders to bring such claims in at least one court in Delaware (e.g., to bring Exchange Act derivative claims in the District of Delaware).