DealLawyers.com Blog
[…] mergers and asset sales, the process ordinarily involves the entity’s transmission of written notice to shareholders of their right to dissent from the transaction and pursue an appraisal remedy (BCL § 605 [a]; BCL § 623 [l]), the shareholder’s written exercise of the right to dissent (BCL § 623 [a], [c]), the entity’s offer to purchase the dissenting shareholder’s interest for fair value (BCL § 623 [g]), a statutory negotiating period (BCL § 623 [h]), and, if the entity and shareholder cannot reach agreement on price, commencement by one side, or the other, of an appraisal proceeding (BCL § 623 [h], [1], [2]).

If, after all of that activity, neither side files an appraisal proceeding within the statutory timeframe, then “all dissenter’s rights shall be lost unless the supreme court, for good cause shown, shall otherwise direct” (BCL § 623 [h] [2]).

Under BCL § 623 (k), the “exclusive remedy” provision of the fair value appraisal statute, “[t]he enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment for his shares in the manner provided herein shall exclude the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership,” except an action for “equitable relief” to enjoin, set aside, or rescind “unlawful or fraudulent corporate conduct” (Breed v Barton, 54 NY2d 82 [1981]).