This act was undertaken after a 35% stockholder provided notice of its intent to exercise a contractual option to increase its stake from 35% to 44.9%. The defendants did so to sidestep the plaintiff stockholder’s notice and, ultimately, to shortchange the plaintiff’s voting rights regarding board nominees. This effort was effective: at the annual meeting, the defendants’ preferred nominees won the vote.
I suspect nearly every reader of this blog is aware that this is not permitted by the DGCL. But, just in case, the blog has this reminder:
Section 213 of the Delaware General Corporation Law addresses the fixing of dates for determination of stockholders of record for annual meetings. Part (a) thereof states expressly that “the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors.” In other words, if the board meets on June 15 and passes a resolution on that same day to set a record date, the record date cannot precede June 15.