The letter decision is a quick-read at eight pages, so I commend it to the reader in its entirety. That said, three lessons emerge from this decision.
[…] That leads directly to the second lesson: the Chancellor notes that the stock ledger must record “all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation” (emphasis in original). This includes non-voting shares of stock. The stock ledger in the matter being decided was found deficient because it excluded a class of stock that had been issued but was nonvoting in nature.
The blog says that the third lesson – the information that a company must include in a compliant stock ledger – was addressed in this footnote to the Chancellor’s opinion:
8 Del. C. § 219(c) defines “stock ledger” as “1 or more records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation’s stockholders of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded in accordance with § 224 of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 219(c).