The blog says that the third lesson – the information that a company must include in a compliant stock ledger – was addressed in this footnote to the Chancellor’s opinion:
8 Del. C. § 219(c) defines “stock ledger” as “1 or more records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation’s stockholders of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded in accordance with § 224 of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 219(c).
The footnote goes on to point out that Section 224 of the DGCL provides that the stock ledger must be kept so it “(i) can be used to prepare the list of stockholders specified in §§ 219 and 220 of this title, (ii) record the information specified in §§ 156, 159, 217(a) and 218 of this title, and (iii) record transfers of stock as governed by Article 8 of subtitle I of Title 6.”
This may seem like a highly technical issue, and I guess it is – but the directors’ alleged failure to maintain a stock ledger with all the information required by the statute served as a basis for a breach of fiduciary duty claim that Chancellor McCormick refused to dismiss.