DealLawyers.com Blog
[…] The transactions requiring the founder’s prior approval included stock issuances, financings, dividend payments and senior officer appointments. The director designation rights & related governance provisions were intended to ensure that the founder could designate a majority of the members of the board and, among other things, required the company to recommend shareholders vote for any candidate designated by the founder.

Vice Chancellor Laster concluded that the pre-approval and governance rights contained in the agreement ran afoul of Section 141(a) of the DGCL, which says that “the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” This excerpt from Goodwin’s memo on the decision summarizes the basis for the Vice Chancellor’s decision: